NY N020787

January 9, 2008

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of anti-slip gel pads from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated December 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were provided with your letter. Styles A017GA01223, A017GA01224 and A017GA01225 are marketed as non-slip gel pads for an iPodĀ® or cell phone. The pads are composed of silicone. Style A017GA01223 measures 137 mm in length by 82 mm in width by 3 mm in depth. Style A017GA01224 measures 148 mm in length by 91 mm in width by 3 mm in depth. Style A017GA01225 measures 150 mm in length by 80 mm in width by 2 mm in depth. The pads provide a non-slip surface for a portable media player or cell phone. For example, they can be placed on the dashboard or console of a vehicle to prevent slipping of the device during transit.

The applicable subheading for the anti-slip silicone gel pads will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,