NY N020670

January 7, 2008

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980

Ms. Beth Shaw
Trust Air Cargo (USA) Co.
1360 N. Wood Dale Road, Unit I
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of protective vinyl envelopes from China

Dear Ms. Shaw:

In your letter dated November 14, 2007, which was received in this office on December 10, 2007, on behalf of Uline Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The five samples submitted with your request are identified as envelopes and job ticket holders. All are made of polyvinyl chloride (vinyl) sheeting. Item S-6013, job ticket holder, is a clear envelope or pouch measuring 4 inches in width by 6 inches in length. The pouch opens at the top and is designed to hold and protect office and warehouse paperwork. There is contrasting color vinyl top reinforcement and piping around the edges and opening. The seams and piping are stitched. There is a grommeted hole at top so that the pouch can be hung on a hook. The job ticket holder is available in different sizes, identified as items S-5497 (5 inches by 8 inches), S-2760 (6 inches by 9 inches) and S-5498 (8½ inches by 11 inches).

Item S-3831, magnetic vinyl envelope, is a clear pouch measuring 2 ¼ inches by 3 ½ inches. The pouch is constructed with heat sealed seams. There is a magnetic strip on the back so that the pouch can hold office or warehouse paperwork on racking or machinery.

Item S-7116, reclosable vinyl envelope, is a clear pouch measuring 9 inches by 12 inches. It is constructed with heat sealed seams and an integral extruded top closure. The pouch is designed to protect important documents such as invoices, memos, forms, instructions and warranties from job site conditions. A hole punched at the top allows the pouch to be hung from a hook.

Item S-5656, vinyl envelope, is a clear pouch measuring 9 inches by 12 inches. It is constructed with heat sealed seams and an open top. The pouch is designed to protect documents such as invoices, memos, forms, instruction books and warranties from job site conditions. A hole punched at the top allows the pouch to be hung from a hook. The pouch can be customized to have a hook and loop closure, top flap, flush cut top or no holes. It is also available in different colors.

Item S-2959, press-on vinyl envelope, is a clear pouch measuring 8 ½ inches by 11 inches. The envelope is designed to display inventory tags, job tickets and warranty cards. It is constructed with heat sealed seams. The back is covered with an adhesive that is protected by a peel-off paper liner.

The applicable subheading for the press-on adhesive backed vinyl envelopes, item S-2959, will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plasticsotherother. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the other vinyl envelopes/pouches, items S-6013, S-3831, S-7116 and S-5656, will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,