NY N018975

January 30, 2008

CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080

Mr. Joel McClure
Restoration Hardware, Inc.
15 Koch Road
Corte Madera, CA 94925

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated October 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Laboratory analysis has now been completed.

The subject article is a curtain rod finial in the shape of a twisted ball with a metallic screw extending through its base. The finial is designed to be mounted on the end of a curtain rod.

You stated in your letter that the finial is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. The result of the analysis of the sample by our laboratory is consistent with the stated composition of the finial.

The applicable subheading for the twisted ball curtain rod finial of agglomerated stone will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,