NY N018544

January 16, 2008

CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080

Mr. Gordon Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
14800 Charlson Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone model of the Metrodome from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated October 9, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Zweigle Advertising, regarding a model of the Metrodome Stadium, item # 07-113.

A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This sample was sent to our Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis of this product.

You indicated that the item consists of limestone powder uniformly agglomerated with polyester resin throughout the body of the article. Analysis of the sample by our laboratory is consistent with your description of its composition.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone model of the Metrodome Stadium, item # 07-113 will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate duty will be free.         

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,