United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Icarus Aviation Ltd., doing business as Lever Diving, owns and operates the NAUTILUS EXPLORER (“the vessel”), a 116-foot, Canadian-flagged passenger diveboat. The vessel will embark twenty-four passengers on May 11, 2008, at Ensenada, Mexico for an eight-day dive trip. All the passengers will then disembark in Santa Barbara, California on May 19, 2008.

ISSUE

Whether the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel in the voyage described above constitutes an engagement in the coastwise trade in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Passenger Vessel Services Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that a vessel shall not transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).