United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a), “vehicles and other instruments of international traffic, of any class specified by the Secretary of [Homeland Security], shall be excepted from the application of the customs laws to such extent and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed in regulations or instructions of the Secretary” Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul boards, and cores for textile fabrics are explicitly classified as “instruments of international traffic.” 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1). Additionally, the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) is authorized to designate other items besides those mentioned as “instruments of international traffic.” This includes “the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a container as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.” 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3). Once designated as such, the instruments may be released without entry or payment of duty.