United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The instruments may be released without entry or payment of duty.

With respect to any scrap monofilament yarn remaining on the spools, you state that since the foreign plants and customers find it more convenient to leave the scrap yarn on the spool rather than remove it themselves and since the yarn will be discarded in its entirety when it arrives at the Vermont plant, that the monofilament yarn should be designated an “accessory” of an “instrument of international traffic” container pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3).

In this regard we refer to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3) which provides:

“As used in this section, ‘instruments of international traffic’ includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.”

The Customs Convention on Containers defines the term “container” as an:

..article of transport equipment (lift-van, movable tank or other similar structure):