United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners. Section 10.16(a) further provides that:

[T]he mixing or combining of liquids, gases, chemicals, food ingredients, and amorphous solids with each other or with solid components is not regarded as an assembly.

The mixing of the above-referenced ingredients is explicitly excluded from the scope of assemblies of fabricated U.S. components that will qualify a good for the partial duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS.

With regard to the operations that are the subject of this requested ruling, we find that the non-dairy creamer must be treated as a chemical, food ingredient, or amorphous solid that is mixed with the dry instant coffee in Vietnam. This mixing or combining is specifically excluded from eligibility for subheading 9802.00.80 treatment of articles assembled abroad in whole or in part from fabricated components produced in the United States. We also believe that the non-dairy creamer clearly is not within the class of solid components assembled by any method used to join or fit together solid components, as provided in Section 10.16(a), CBP Regulations. Therefore, we conclude that the mixing of the coffee creamer with coffee ingredients in Vietnam does not qualify as an assembly for the purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS.