United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Under this proposal, during these fishing trips the vessels would travel to the diving site, tie up alongside the cage, where the passengers would be able to swim with the fish for hour intervals, reboard the vessels, and return to their point of embarkation in San Diego.

ISSUE

Whether the proposed operation described above constitutes an engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55103?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that a vessel shall not transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).