United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The second group of passengers wishes to leave the vessel in Honolulu, Hawaii on February 1, 2008 and re-board in Lahaina, Hawaii the following day. These passengers embarked at Barcelona, Spain and will also disembark the vessel at the port of Dubai on April 20, 2008.

ISSUE

Whether the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel in the cruise itinerary described above constitutes an engagement in coastwise trade in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).