United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The navigation laws administered by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) require that any vessel “which has visited a hovering vessel or has delivered or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea” must immediately make formal entry. See 19 U.S.C. § 1434(a)(4). See also CBP regulation 19 C.F.R. § 4.3.

Additionally, U.S.-flagged vessels must obtain clearance from CBP before proceeding from a port or place in the United States “outside the territorial sea to visit a hovering vessel or to receive merchandise while outside the territorial sea.” See former 46 U.S.C. App. § 91(a)(3) recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 60105(a)(3), pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006). Similar language is found in 19 C.F.R. § 4.60(a)(4) which provides, in pertinent part, that such vessels must obtain clearance from CBP if “departing for points outside the territorial sea to visit a hovering vessel or to receive merchandise or passengers while outside the territorial sea,.” Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.60(e)(1) and (e)(2), no vessel shall be cleared for the high seas except a vessel “bound to another vessel on the high seas to—(1) transship export merchandise which it has transported from the U.S. to the vessel on the high seas; or (2) receive import merchandise from the vessel on the high seas and transport the merchandise to the U.S. The navigation fees associated with the entry and clearance requirements are assessed pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 4.98.