United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The water-taxi/tugboat transports lightering equipment, fenders and personnel from the port of Long Beach, California to the PAL. The personnel then assist in setting up the fenders, which are utilized to provide a necessary buffer during the ship-to-ship transfers. Upon completion of the lightering operations, the water-taxi/tugboat subsequently returns to the Long Beach port with the fenders, equipment and personnel.

ISSUE

Whether a U.S.-flagged water-taxi/tugboat assisting in the operations described above must make formal entry and obtain clearance under 19 U.S.C. § 1434(a)(4) and 46 U.S.C. § 60105(a)(3), respectively?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The navigation laws administered by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) require that any vessel “which has visited a hovering vessel or has delivered or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea” must immediately make formal entry. See 19 U.S.C. § 1434(a)(4). See also CBP regulation 19 C.F.R. § 4.3.