United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The territorial sea is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(k)(1), a hovering vessel is “any vessel which is found or kept off the coast of the United States within or without the customs waters, if, from the history, conduct, character or location of the vessel, it is reasonable to believe that such vessel is being used or may be used to introduce or promote or facilitate the introduction or attempted introduction of merchandise into the United States in violation of the laws of the United States.” We assume, for purposes of this ruling, that the subject vessel’s destination in the PAL is not a hovering vessel.