United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The only occasion when any individual crew member may permanently disembark the vessel at a U.S. port would be if they had embarked in a previous foreign port.

ISSUES

Whether the individuals described above would be “passengers” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)? Whether the legs of the yacht race described above constitute “coastwise trade” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).