United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The barges will transport contaminated dredge spoils removed from designated areas by Fort Edwards, New York, to the discharge location, located nearby between Champlain Canal locks #7 and #8. Additionally, a number of barges will be used in the backfill and capping operations. They will transport the dredge material from a point in upstate New York just north of lock #9 to the areas near Fort Edwards where the dredge spoils have been removed.

ISSUE

Whether the use of a foreign-built vessel as described above constitutes a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States (i.e., “coastwise-qualified”).