United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited." The dredge material under consideration falls within that definition.