United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited." The dredge material under consideration falls within that definition. In addition, it should also be noted that although the dredging project described above will take place within internal waters, the so-called “twelfth proviso” of the former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 (now codified at 46 U.S.C. § 55110) provides that the restrictions set forth therein apply to "valueless material or any dredged material, regardless of whether it has commercial value, from a point on the high seas within the exclusive economic zone in the United States or to another point in the United States or on the high seas within the exclusive economic zone..." (emphasis added). See Headquarters Decision 113927, dated May 9, 1997. The Exclusive Economic Zone is defined in Presidential Proclamation 5030 of March 10, 1983 (48 FR 10605), as extending outward for 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured.