United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (b) calculating the total cost incurred with respect to all goods produced by that producer, reasonably allocating, in accordance with Schedule VII, that total cost to the good, and subtracting any excluded costs that are included in the amount allocated to that good; or

(c) reasonably allocating, in accordance with Schedule VII, each cost that forms part of the total cost incurred with respect to the good so that the aggregate of those costs does not include any excluded costs.

Section 6(11), Rules of Origin.

Under the three methods set forth in Sec. 6(11), certain “excluded costs” need to be deducted from total cost in determining net cost. “Excluded costs” consist of “sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service costs, royalties, shipping and packing costs and non-allowable interest costs.” Sec. 2(1), Rules of Origin. Each of these aspects of “excluded costs” are further defined in section 2(1) of the Rules of Origin. / For example, Sec. 2(1) defines the phrase “sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service costs” to include excluded costs, such as: