United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Calculation of Total Cost

The calculation of net cost initially requires the proper calculation of the “total cost.” Section 6(12) provides that “total cost” is calculated in accordance with Sec. 2(6) of the Rules of Origin which state that “total cost” consists of all product costs, period costs and other costs that are recorded, except as otherwise provided (e.g., in the case of materials and intermediate materials) on the books of the producer. Sec. 2(6), Rules of Origin. The term “product costs” is defined as “costs that are associated with the production of a good, and includes the value of materials, direct labor costs and direct overhead”; the term “period costs” is defined as “costs, other than product costs, that are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.” Ibid., Sec. 2(1). “Other costs,” with respect to total cost, are defined as “all costs that are not product costs or period costs.” Id.