United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(b)(2).

Under the new strategy, your client will purchase NPF status merchandise stored in the FTZ from foreign vendors, both related and unrelated, and it will subsequently enter the NPF status merchandise into the customs territory of the United States. These sales are the transactions that cause the NPF status merchandise to be transferred from the zone for purposes of 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(b)(1).

"Total zone value" should be determined in accordance with the valuation principles of 19 U.S.C. § 1401a. See 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(b)(1). The preferred method of appraisement under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a is transaction value, which is defined as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus certain enumerated additions to the extent they are not otherwise included in the price actually paid or payable. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).