United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Dear Mr. Fleitas:

This is in response to your letter dated September 5, 2007, requesting information on whether or not packs and cartons of cigarettes to be imported into U.S. duty-free shops must be marked with the country of origin.

Duty-free sales enterprises are provided for in 19 U.S.C. § 1555(b)(1) which states that such “enterprises may sell and deliver for export from the customs territory [of the United States] duty-free merchandise in accordance with this subsection and such regulations as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may prescribe to carry out this subsection.”

      Section 19 CFR §19.35(a) provides that "[a] class 9 warehouse (duty-free store) may be established for exportation of conditionally duty-free merchandise by individuals departing the Customs territory, inclusive of foreign trade zones, by aircraft, vessel, or departing directly by vehicle or on foot to a contiguous country." This section states that the term "conditionally duty-free merchandise" means “merchandise sold by a duty-free store on which duties and/or internal revenue taxes (where applicable) have not been paid.”