United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Finally, you contend that 21 U.S.C. § 863 “did not intend to exclude glass pipes of this nature being sold in these specific circumstances.”

LAW and ANALYSIS:

The relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. § 863 provides,

(a) In general

It is unlawful for any person--
(1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia;

(2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or

(3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.

Under 21 U.S.C. § 863(d), the term “drug paraphernalia” is defined as “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance, possession of which is unlawful under this subchapter. It includes items primarily intended or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana, cocaine, hashish, hashish oil, PCP, or amphetamines into the human body, such as –

(1) metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or ceramic pipes with or without screens, permanent screens, hashish heads, or punctured metal bowls;

(2) water pipes;

(3) carburetion tubes and devices;
(7) chamber pipes;

(8) carburetor pipes;