United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (In 1990, Congress repealed § 857 and replaced it with 21 U.S.C. § 863 (1988 ed., Supp. IV); see Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-647, § 2401, 104 Stat. 4858.) The language of § 863 is identical to that of former § 857 except in the general description of the offense. Section 863(a) makes it unlawful for any person “(1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or (3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.” Posters 'N' Things v. United States, 511 U.S. 513, 516 (U.S. 1994).

The United States Supreme Court continued at 511 U.S. 513, 518 that:

The objective characteristics of some items establish that they are designed specifically for use with controlled substances.