NY N021284

January 2, 2008

CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0000

Ms. Christina Yun
M.Z. Berger & Company
29-76 Northern Blvd.
LIC, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of a toothbrush set from China.

Dear Ms. Yun:

In your letter dated December 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of the Great Smile Set. It consists of 2 toothbrushes, a cup holder and a plastic toy. The Great Smile Set is packaged together for retail sale with the toothbrush imparting the essential character. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the toothbrush set will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,