NY N021123

December 28, 2007

CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.60.0000

Mr. Howard M. Easterman
Kia Motors America, Inc.
111 Peters Canyon Road
Irvine, CA 92606-1790

RE: The tariff classification of lock parts from Korea

Dear Mr. Easterman:

In your letter dated December 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is called a “Latch Assembly-Front Door, LH” (part number 0K30A59310B). It is described as a mechanical front door latch assembly for an automobile. In its imported condition the Latch Assembly includes a base metal latch mechanism, holder, clip, lock rods and a plastic lock knob. It does not include a lock cylinder.

The applicable subheading for the Latch Assembly will be 8301.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metalparts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,