NY N020827

December 14, 2007

CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of textile strip from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated Sept. 26, 2007, and received in our office Dec. 12, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

You submitted a sample of Item Number A072YA00343, which you call curling ribbon, but they are considered extruded strip for tariff purposes. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Five different color strips, 25 feet in length, are wound on a cardboard spool. They are made of 80% polypropylene and 20% PET.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene/PET strip will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5mm; other. The rate of duty will be Free. There are currently no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,