NY N020805

December 18, 2007

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2929 Walker Road NW 2nd Floor
Grand Rapids, MI 49544

RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated December 7, 2007 on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

Style number 993379 is a shopping-style tote bag. It is constructed with an exterior surface of non-woven polypropylene textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with a reinforced bottom. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The front exterior has an open pocket and screen printed with the importer’s name. It is suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 12.25” (W) x 13” (H) x 8.25” (D).

The applicable subheading for the shopping-style tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,