NY N020770

December 21, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011

Mr. Fernando Ramos
Avon Products Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020-1196

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Macau

Dear Mr. Ramos:

In your letter dated November 29, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Style PP 1055543 is a pair of women’s pants constructed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester pile knit fabric. The pile is constructed of 100 percent cotton. The garment features hemmed leg openings and an elasticized rib knit waistband with a drawstring.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style PP 1055543 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trousersknitted or crocheted: Trousers: Of cotton: Other: Trousers: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles PP 1055543 fall within textile category 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,