NY N020763

December 14, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Irene Tsiavos
Fun World
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of styles 110054 and 110054H, Adult Sultry Sorceress Costume and styles 110055 and 110055H, Adult Plus Size Sultry Sorceress Costume from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated December 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles 110054 and 110054H, Adult Sultry Sorceress Costume and styles 110055 and 110055H, Adult Plus Size Sultry Sorceress Costume are four styles of a flimsy costume comprised of a long sleeve knit polyester hooded black dress. The costume is overwhelmingly flimsy, with a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the arms, bottom closure and hood opening.

The applicable subheading for styles 110054 and 110054H, Adult Sultry Sorceress Costume and styles 110055 and 110055H, Adult Plus Size Sultry Sorceress Costume, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,