NY N020736

December 20, 2007

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025

Ms. Barbara Bettke
Guess? Inc.
1444 South Alameda Street
Los Angeles, CA 90021

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Macau

Dear Ms. Bettke:

In your letter dated December 6, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Submitted sample, style #R8273600, is a woman’s one-piece playsuit constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex denim woven fabric. The garment coverage extends from the top of the bust to the vicinity of the mid thigh. The one-piece garment features removable self-fabric shoulder straps, side zipper and a hook and eye closure, two front pockets below the waist, two back pockets and a self-fabric belt and loops.

Submitted sample, style #Q8299901, is a woman’s one-piece playsuit constructed from 98% cotton and 2 % spandex denim woven fabric. The one-piece playsuit coverage extends from the top of the bust to the vicinity of the mid thigh. The garment features an elasticized top edge, a partial front opening secured by six buttons, two front patch pockets below the waist, two back patch pockets and five belt loops.

The applicable subheading for the styles R8273600 and Q8299901 will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: wash suits, sun suits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both styles fall within textile category 237. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,