NY N020653

December 21, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011

Ms. Melissa Stanczak
Ballet Makers, Inc.
1 Campus Road
Totowa, New Jersey 07512

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from Brazil

Dear Ms. Stanczaki:

In your letter dated December 3, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Style ELTK600 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 74 percent acrylic, 24 percent polyamide and 2 percent spandex knit fabric. The pants extend to just below the knee and extend approximately 1 inch above the waistline. The pants feature leg openings with a tubular bottom and self fabric suspenders sewn into the back and buttons in the front.

The applicable subheading for style ELTK600 will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trousersknitted or crocheted: Trousers: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Trousers: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style ELTK600 falls within textile category 648. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,