NY N020586

December 13, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.95.9000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated December 3, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #63590 “Ladies Lo-cut Socks,” is a 5-pair pack of women’s anklet style socks constructed of 36% cotton, 34% polyester, 22% olefin, 6% nylon and 2% spandex knit fabric. The ankle length socks feature a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top.

The applicable subheading for style #63590 “Ladies Lo-Cut Socks” will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosieryknitted or crocheted: other: other: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 13.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,