NY N020563

December 12, 2007

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34th Street Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of a “Swaddle” from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated Dec. 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of an item you call the Swaddle. It is designed to be wrapped around an infant. It has a hood but no sleeves. It is roughly triangular in shape and measures approximately 26” wide x 19” high. It is made of 100% polyester fleece with floral embroidery on the front. It can be fastened with hook-and-loop fastener strips.

The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Swaddle will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,