NY N020537

December 19, 2007

CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Carpathian Industries
51 Newark St.
Suite 400
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of a cast aluminum part to an intercooler from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated December 3, 2007 on you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive materials and a sample with your request.

The merchandise at issue is referred to as one of two cast aluminum parts that will be fitted and welded to either side of a heat exchanger in order to produce an intercooler. The intercooler is designed to be installed on a motor car which would be classifiable in heading 8703 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The intercooler is a device that is designed to cool compressed air as it comes from a supercharger before it is introduced to an engine in order to allow for more efficient combustion. It is normally installed at the front of a car and is not a part of the engine.

The applicable subheading for the cast aluminum part to an intercooler will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other parts and accessories: other: other: other: other: other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,