NY N020525

December 14, 2007

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000; 4202.92.1500

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a textile furnishing and tote bag from India

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 30, 2007 on behalf of Urban Outfitters, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, identified as Picnic Tapestry (Picnic Blanket with Carrying Bag) Style # BB-1,2,6, are a textile furnishing and tote bag. The textile furnishing is made from 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. It measures 90 x 108 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. The item is not designed for protection from the cold nor is it a water resistant ground cloth. This item is considered a multi-purpose textile furnishing.

The tote bag is constructed from 100 percent cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to clothing or other personal effects during travel. It features one interior storage compartment and one shoulder strap. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 16” (H).

The applicable subheading for the textile furnishing will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The textile furnishing and tote bag fall within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,