NY N020387

December 17, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Irene Tsiavos
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of Pirate Hat and Earring, Item #93902, from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated November 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Pirate Hat and Earring, consists of a black hat made of polyester knit fabric with foam backing. The hat will have a sewn-in bandana, is trimmed with a white marabou, and has a plastic skull and crossed bones on the brim. The hat will also be imported and sold with one metal loop earring.

The applicable subheading for the Pirate Hat and Earring will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars other toys parts and accessories thereofOther. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,