NY N020250

December 14, 2007

CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a portable lamp from China.

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated November 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Oval LED (light emitting diode) Walk Light, item number 97486. It is a portable, battery-powered handheld lamp constructed in an oval donut-shaped plastic housing. The Walk Light’s stated dimensions are 5¾ inches long by 1â› inches wide by 4â› inches high. The top half of the Walk Light forms a handle, and features an on-off switch and sculpted finger grooves for a positive grip. The bottom half of the light houses a forward-facing light comprised of 4 LED bulbs, a reflector, and a lens, and two downward-facing lights, each of which consists of a single LED bulb, lens, and reflector. Two feet on the bottom of the housing allow this lamp to be placed on a table or other flat surface. The Oval LED Walk Light is powered by 3 “AA” batteries.

The applicable subheading for the Oval LED Walk Light, item number 97486, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos): Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,