NY N020243

December 12, 2007

CLA-2-21:OT:RR:E:NC:2:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. Andrew Carter Buege
Kerry Bio-Science
5115 Sedge Blvd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60192

RE: The tariff classification of an autolyzed yeast extract from Scotland.

Dear Mr. Buege:

In your letter dated November 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature was submitted with your letter. HY-YEP 99 powder, product code 34740TT, is an autolyzed yeast extract (protein hydrolysate) obtained from the hydrolysis of Baker’s yeast. The beige-colored powder is packed in 15 kg plastic-lined cartons and used in a wide variety of savory applications.

The applicable subheading for the autolyzed yeast extract will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included otherother other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,