NY N020229

November 30, 2007

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a pet toy from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated Nov. 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a picture (no sample) of the “Doorknob Cat Scratching Board (63490).” It is made of linen fabric and is stuffed with polyurethane foam padding and has a plywood backing. It measures approximately 15½” x 3½” x 1¾” and hangs from a doorknob by a 7” length of hook-and-loop fastener strips.

The applicable subheading for the Cat Scratching Board will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The duty rate will be 4.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,