NY N020212

December 11, 2007

CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800

Ms. Senta Schreiber
BDG International, Inc.
840 Tollgate Rd.
Elgin, IL 60123

RE: The tariff classification of beekeepers gloves from India.

Dear Ms. Schreiber:

In your letter dated November 16, 2007, written on behalf of your client, Dadant and Sons Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a pair of beekeepers gloves, article #M611382, with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, and a complete backside made of cowhide leather. The gloves feature an extended gauntlet measuring about fourteen inches in length made of woven cotton fabric with a mesh insert made of rubber/plastics, ending in a gathered elasticized opening.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,