NY N020186

December 3, 2007

CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Mr. John Cornell
Sweetwater
P.O. Box 1473
Temecula, CA 92592

RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture from China

Dear Mr. Cornell:

In your letter dated November 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a chemical mixture. The mixture consists of 53% monosodium phosphate and 47% sodium hexametaphosphate which you have stated will be used in water treatment.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be free.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,