NY N020175

December 17, 2007

CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9020

Mr. Gavin Roberts
Bell Davies
Claire House
Bridge St, Leatherhead
Surrey, England KT22 8HY

RE: The tariff classification of an electrically operated valve from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated November 21, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aqualisa Products Ltd. Photographs were submitted.

The product in question is described as the Aqualisa 434000 Standard Digital Processor. This electronic processor features a mixing valve and a valve control printed circuit board imported together with a remote control unit. It regulates the temperature and the flow rate of the water to the users preferred settings using the remote control. The valve is operated by a low voltage motor that controls the volume of hot and cold water being delivered to the shower or bath outlet.

The applicable subheading for the Aqualisa 434000 Standard Digital Processor will be 8481.80.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for control valves with electrical actuators designed for proportional operation by a signal from a control device. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,