NY N020166

December 13, 2007

CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6005.33.0020

Mr. Barry Cohen
Crowell & Moring
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20004-2595

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/nylon blend stitch-bonded fabric cut to a rectangular shape for use as a wiping cloth from the United States.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated November 20, 2007, on behalf of your client Milliken & Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as a style Cheers”, is a stitched bonded fabric composed of 83% polyester and 17% nylon. This product is manufactured by blending nylon and polyester staple fibers, carding the fibers, cross lapping and needling the web and finally stitch bonding the web using polyester filament yarns. The fabric is then finished and cut to rectangles measuring approximately 38 centimeter by 41 centimeters. This item is manufactured using yarns of different colors. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be marketed as a bar mop.

The applicable subheading for the stitch bonded fabric designated as style “Cheers” will be 6005.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, other, stitch-bonded goods. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,