NY N019948

December 11, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Mr. Scott Harris
Revolution Dancewear
2105 Johns Court
Glenview, IL 60025

RE: The tariff classification of dancewear from China.

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated November 13, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

The submitted samples are Style #s 054 Diamonds, 055 Moonlight Sonata, 056 Itty Bitty Pretty One and 057 Snow Princess. All the styles are packaged on hangers in a plastic bag.

      Although you call the garments "costumes" in your "Costume Collection Catalog," the items are primarily for use in dance recitals.

Style 054 Diamonds Costume Set consists of a leotard with an attached skirt/tutu, tiara, necklace and gloves. The leotard is made of knit 90% nylon/10% spandex fabric top knit 83% nylon/17% spandex fabric bottom, with a nylon skirt/tutu. The garment has detachable elastic straps and is trimmed with marabou feathers at the neckline and on the peplum and a bow at the waist. The costume will be imported in child sizes only.

Style 055 Moonlight Sonata Costume Set consists of a leotard with an attached skirt/tutu, arm ruffles and headpiece. The leotard is made of knit 90% polyester/10% spandex fabric top and knit 83% nylon/17% spandex bottom, with a nylon skirt. The garment has an overlay of lace with scattered rhinestones and a rhinestone design on the bodice. The costume will be imported in child and adult sizes.

Style 056 Itty Bitty Pretty One consists of a leotard with an attached skirt/tutu, gloves and headpiece. The leotard is made of knit 83% nylon/17% spandex fabric and a nylon skirt. The leotard is trimmed with a brooch on the shoulder, a fringed skirt and sequin trim at the dropped waist. The costume will be imported in child and adult sizes.

Style 057 Snow Princess Costume Set consists of a leotard with an attached skirt/tutu, arm ruffles, headpiece, plastic comb and 2 sets of detachable straps. The leotard is made of knit 83% nylon/17% spandex fabric with a nylon skirt. The leotard has a velour top and is trimmed with rhinestone appliqué, on the bodice and skirt. The costume will be imported in child and women’s sizes.

  The Explanatory Note to heading 61.14 states that "The heading includes, inter alia: (5) Special articles of apparel used for certain sports or for dancing or gymnastics (e.g., fencing clothing, jockeys’ silks, ballet skirts, leotards)."

      General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." In this case, the garment imparts the essential character of the sets. The applicable subheading for Style #s 054 Diamonds, 055 Moonlight Sonata, 056 Itty Pretty One and 057 Snow Princess Costume Sets will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other, Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,