NY N019924

November 30, 2007

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Rajiv Toprani
KT America Corp.
2650 U.S. Highway 130, Suite I
Cranbury, NJ 08512

RE: The tariff classification of Geo Squares from India

Dear Mr. Toprani:

In your letter dated Nov. 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Geo Squares, item number KT22. They are described as 100% polypropylene woven fabric. The fabric is woven from strips approximately 2 mm wide; the strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

One edge is created by folding the fabric in half. A one-inch seam is created along an adjacent edge by folding over and double-stitching the fabric. The other two edges are raw and opened. The fabric is black but two yellow strips run the length every 12”. The sample measures 54” x 54”. It is imported in bales of 25.

The squares are used in the agricultural industry as breathable cover for plants in nurseries and as an environmental silt filter.

The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Geo Squares, item number KT22, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP."

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,