NY N019912

November 26, 2007

CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a door rack from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated November 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Dolphin Duo Door Rack with 3 Hooks (item number 64000). The rack measures approximately 9.5 inches long by 9 inches wide by 3.5 inches deep. It is designed to be hung over doors that are up to 1.5 inches thick. The rack is made of steel and features 3 hooks for hanging bathrobes and towels. It is ornamented by two dolphin figures.

The applicable subheading for the door rack with 3 hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,