NY N019872

November 21, 2007

CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Dale Vander Yacht
YRC Logistics
155 12th St., Suite 100
P.O. Box 2730
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of pet beds

Dear Mr. Vander Yacht:

In your letter dated Nov. 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Peton Distributors Inc., of Markham, Ontario. No samples were submitted.

You submitted pictures of 11 pet beds. Ruling requests must contain a maximum of five (5) items in order to be accepted. Because not all of the pictures were clear (they were print-outs of photocopies), this ruling will only cover the following styles: Donut Beds, Quiet Time Pet Beds, MW Ortho Bed TN 48”, Rectangular Pet Bed (9000GS/9400GS), and Plush Pad Beds.

You state that they all consist of foam padding or other synthetic filling with a textile fabric covering.

The applicable subheading for the above textile pet beds will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

If you wish to receive a ruling on the other items, please submit samples or clear pictures, but no more than five.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,