NY N019841

November 28, 2007

CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0040

Ms. Sara M. Hachmann
Access Business Group International
Mail Code: 49-1Q
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of an electronics module for a water treatment system from China.

Dear Ms. Hachmann:

In your letter dated November 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise under consideration is described as the Electronics Module for Water Treatment System, SKU number WSA2468. It is designed for use in the eSpring Water Purifier Below Counter Unit, model number 100189, and the eSpring Water Purifier Countertop Unit, model number 100188. The Electronics Module consists of three printed circuit board assemblies (PCBAs), electronic display components, microprocessors and digital logic chips, and various electronic components including capacitors, resistors, diodes, transformers, and inductors, all assembled into a specially fitted, clear plastic housing measuring approximately 3 inches high by 5.88 inches wide by 5.25 inches long.

WSA2468 combines the above components in an assembly. According to Note 2(a), Section XVI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the assemblies are not goods included in one of the headings of Chapter 84 or 85, HTSUS. Section XVI, Note 2(b) classifies the items as part of the water treatment system in heading 8421, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Electronics Module for Water Treatment System, SKU number WSA2468, will be 8421.99.0040, HTSUS, which provides for “Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,