NY N019817

December 3, 2007

CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Ms. Robyn Addabbo
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff of Triethyleneglycol bis(chloroformate) from the Czech Republic

Dear Ms. Addabbo:

In your letter dated November 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Triethyleneglycol bis(chloroformate), CAS 17134-17-7, also known as Carbonochloridic acid, 1,2-ethanediylbis(oxy-2,1-ethanediyl) ester, is an ester of a saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid halide for use as a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Triethyleneglycol bis(chloroformate) will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,