NY N019813

December 12, 2007

CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.8000

Ms. Tonja Davenport
Dollar General Corporation
Import Department
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a straw mat from China

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated November 14, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a product identified as the “Straw Mat Triple Fold 36 x 72”. A sample of the product was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested.

The sample consists of a three panel mat measuring approximately 36” x 72”. Each 12” x 72” panel is composed of dried stalks of a seagrass, placed parallel and held together with interwoven strands of thread. The borders of each panel are trimmed with a printed fabric. The three panels are sewn together and designed to be triple folded over each other. Sewn near one end of an outer panel is a 12” x 15” piece of printed fabric with attached fabric handles and fabric tie strips. The triple folded mat is then folded a few times across the length until the fabric with the handles and ties is exposed. The mat may then be tied together and easily carried.

The applicable subheading for the “Straw Mat Triple Fold 36 x 72”, will be 4602.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other (than of bamboo or rattan): Other (than baskets, luggage, handbags or flatgoods): Other (than of willow or wood): Other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty is 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,