NY N019795

December 4, 2007

CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980

Mr. Peter S. Tan
Equity Marketing Inc.
6330 San Vicente Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90048

RE: The tariff classification of the “Best Friend’s Keeper” from China.

Dear Mr. Tan:

In your letter dated November 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The Best Friend’s Keeper is a small 2-piece, snap together case with an opening in the front to display a photograph. It is composed of molded plastics, and has an attached plastic clip so that it can be secured to a backpack or belt loop. It is packaged with four sheets of printed stickers that can be used to decorate the keeper. The storage capacity of the keeper is very limited and it is designed primarily to hold only a photograph for display.

The applicable subheading for the Best Friend’s Keeper will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,