NY N019779

December 3, 2007

CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180

Carolyn Laskavy, Import Compliance Specialist Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd
Camarillo, CA 93012-5034

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle accessory from China

Dear Ms. Laskavy,

In your letter dated November 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is the Haul-Master Adjustable Tow Bar (Model # 94696).

According to the information provided in your Ruling Request, the Tow Bar is equipped with quick-disconnect brackets for easy installation and removal from multiple vehicles. It is made of enamel-coated steel, has two adjustable arms which extend from 24 inches to 43 inches, folds for ease of storage, has a 2-inch coupler and a 5000 lb. towing capacity. The Tow Bar measures approximately 40 ½ inches in length by 11 ½ inches in width.

The applicable classification subheading for the Haul-Master Adjustable Tow Bar (Model # 94696) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “accessories of motor vehicles : Other accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,