NY N019732

December 7, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520; 6116.10.6500

Ms. Jung Patton
SHOWA Co. (U.S.A.)
575 Andover Park West
Suite 105
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Patton:

In your letter dated November 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned.

Style 317 is a string-knit glove with a rubber dip coating, which covers the entire palm from fingertips to wrist and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom and “GRIP M” printed in rubber across the center lower portion of the backside wrist. You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 95% polyester and 5% other textile fibers.

Style KV660 is a gauntlet style string-knit glove constructed of 95% kevlar and 5% other textile fibers that has been completely dipped in PVC. You have indicated that the PVC coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the glove.

Style 720 is a gauntlet style string-knit glove constructed of 65% polyester, 30% nylon and 5% other textile fibers that has been completely dipped in a nitrile dip coating. You have indicated that the weight of the coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the glove.

Style 773 (NSK24) is a gauntlet style string-knit glove constructed of 55% polyester and 45% cotton that has been completely dipped in a nitrile dip coating. You have indicated that the weight of the coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the glove.

The applicable subheading for style 317 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: without fourchettes: other: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles KV660, 720 and 773 (NSK24) will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucc at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,