NY N019712

December 5, 2007

CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Spiegel Brands, Inc.
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated November 8, 2007, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s top.

The submitted sample, Style #S08-73-088, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% rayon knit fabric. The pullover style garment extends below the waist and features a scoop neckline in front and back, oversized flare sleeves, and a self-start bottom.

Based on the oversized armholes, the garment does not warrant classification within subheading 6110, HTSUS. The pullover style garment is considered a top of subheading 6114, HTSUS. The knit to shape provisions of Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6 do not apply to garments classified as tops.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading, for the top, Style S08-73-088, will be 6114.30.1020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers: Tops, Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The top, Style S08-73-088, falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity