NY N019688

December 6, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.8000; 6505.90.6090; 6307.90.9889

Ms. Rachael Goding, Esq.
International Automated Brokers, Inc.
1655 St. Andrews Cove
San Diego, California 92154

RE: The tariff classification of various hunting accessories, headgear, and a Rifle Rag™ from Mexico

Dear Ms. Goding:

In your letter dated November 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of TACNA International Corp., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on various camouflage products. The first two products are Camouflage Suits: the Chameleon and Ultra-Light Ghillie Suit. Both items are constructed of an open work man made fiber knit fabric covered with various types of textile flora camouflage. The items are not wearing apparel; they are worn solely for camouflage and not for comfort, adornment or decency. The second item, the Charmeleon Veil, is a camouflage hood constructed of an open work man made fiber knit fabric with attached woodland, mossy or desert/fall leaves of warp knit fabric. The item covers the head and reaches to the neck. The Explanatory Note (EN) to Chapter 65 of the HTSUS states that it covers“hat-shapes, hat-forms, hat bodies and hoods, and hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials from which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.)”. The third item, the Rifle Rag™ is a complete camouflage system designed for use with any rifle. It is comprised of a five foot long elastic band and seven different colors of burlap material (black, brown, tan, desert green, forest green, O.D. Green, and Leaf Green) enabling the user to match any environment. The EN to heading 9305 states that parts and accessories of the heading include “protective covers and protective cases, for butts, sights, barrels or breeches. The phrase “similar items” is not used. The Rifle Rag™ is not a protective cover for a rifle but rather it is used for camouflage, and as such, it would not be classifiable in Chapter 93 of the HTSUS. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Chameleon and Ultra-Light Ghillie Suits will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fishing rodsdecoy “birds”and similar hunting or shooting equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other, including parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Charmeleon Veil will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: not in part of braidother: other. The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Rifle Rag™ will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: otherother: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,