NY N019585

November 13, 2007

CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Yuly Shih
USJHI Corp.
2224 Pleasant View Road Suite 1
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China.

Dear Ms. Shih:

In your letter dated November 7, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style F8540 (PC8676AP), is a described as a commercial girl’s apron. It is made of woven cotton fabric. The full body bib style apron has an adjustable self-fabric textile neck strap, front patch pockets and self-fabric straps that extend from the bib sides and secure closed at the wearer’s back.

 The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other." The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,