NY N019574

November 13, 2007

CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Luz Guzman
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of flimsy costumes from China.

Dear Ms. Guzman:

In your letter dated November 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements and are being returned per your request.

Style 1765, Howdy Partner, and Style 1771, Ride ‘Em Cowboy, are two flimsy textile costumes with the same construction that consist of a jumpsuit with attached vest and belt, a hat and a bandanna, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has three styling features and a well-made styling feature edge, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single straight stitched waist, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, closure and ankles.

The applicable subheading for Style 1765, Howdy Partner, and Style 1771, Ride ‘Em Cowboy, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,